Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Banqueting room - Guildhall, Bath

Contact: Jo Morrison  01225 394358

Items
No. Item

16.

EMERGENCY EVACUATION PROCEDURE

The Chairman will draw attention to the emergency evacuation procedure as set out under Note 5.

Minutes:

The Chair drew attention to the emergency evacuation procedure, as set out on the agenda.

17.

ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM THE CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL OR FROM THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE

These are matters of information for Members of the Council. No decisions will be required arising from the announcements.

Minutes:

The Chair welcomed all former Councillors and their friends and family to the meeting and invited them to stay for the reception afterwards.

 

She then took the opportunity to make her acceptance speech in which she thanked Councillors for her appointment as Chair.  She congratulated Tim Warren on being awarded a CBE in the Queen’s birthday Honours list, and paid tribute to various former Councillors and colleagues who had been influential as mentors in her political career.  The Chair also thanked the family members and friends who support and encourage Councillors and Aldermen and Alderwomen, because without them they could not operate effectively. She concluded by reminding Councillors that, as with herself, they should uphold the highest standards of conduct at all times, behaving with dignity, diligence, transparency and respect.

 

18.

APPOINTMENT OF HONORARY ALDERMEN AND ALDERWOMEN

Minutes:

The Chair invited Councillor Romero, as Leader of the Council, to move the motion, which was seconded by Councillor Myers.

 

It was then unanimously

 

RESOLVED that the former B&NES Councillors set out below should have conferred on them the title of Honorary Alderman or Alderwoman in recognition of their eminent and distinguished service both to this Council and its predecessor Councils;

 

Colin Barrett – Councillor Paul Myers spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Cherry Beath – Councillors Gerry Curran and Bharat Pankhania spoke in support of this nomination.

 

John Bull – Councillor Liz Hardman spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Charles Gerrish – Councillors Brian Simmons and Sarah Bevan spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Ian Gilchrist - Councillor Dine Romero spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Francine Haeberling - Councillor Vic Pritchard spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Les Kew – Councillor Brian Simmons spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Marie Longstaff – Councillor Paul Myers spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Barry Macrae – Councillor Michael Evans spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Will Sandry – Councillors Shaun Stephenson McGall and Jess David spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Martin Veal – Councillor Paul Myers spoke in support of this nomination.

 

Tim Warren CBE – Councillors Alan Hale, Robin Moss, Karen Walker and Dine Romero spoke in support of this nomination.

 

In accepting nominations, the newly appointed Aldermen and Alderwomen thanked the Council for the honour and many paid tribute to officers for all their hard work over the years.