Local Election - Thursday, 1st May, 2003

Election summary for Wards
Wards Elected candidates Elected party or parties Time declared
Abbey Sarah Elizabeth Webb Conservative Party
Abbey Brian Webber Conservative Party
Bathavon North William Anthony Cox Conservative Party
Bathavon North Ian Dewey Conservative Party
Bathavon North Martin Veal Conservative Party
Bathavon South Brigitte Dawson Liberal Democrats
Bathavon West Rosemary Rea Todd Liberal Democrats
Bathwick John Anthony Bailey Conservative Party
Bathwick Sir Elgar Jenkins Conservative Party
Chew Valley North Malcolm Hanney Conservative Party
Chew Valley South Vic Pritchard Conservative Party
Clutton Stephen Willcox Conservative Party
Combe Down Roger Symonds Liberal Democrats
Combe Down Leila Wishart Conservative Party
Farmborough Sally Davis Conservative Party
High Littleton Les Kew Conservative Party
Keynsham East Marie Longstaff (previously Brewer) Conservative Party
Keynsham East Bryan Organ Conservative Party
Keynsham North Charles Gerrish Conservative Party
Keynsham North Keith Kirwan Liberal Democrats
Keynsham South Hilary Fraser Labour Party
Keynsham South Adrian Inker Labour Party
Kingsmead Andrew Furse Liberal Democrats
Kingsmead Carol Paradise Liberal Democrats
Lambridge Bryan Chalker Conservative Party
Lambridge Michael James Kelleher Liberal Democrats
Lansdown David Hawkins Conservative Party
Lansdown Michael Joh Ringham Conservative Party
Lyncombe David Bellotti Liberal Democrats
Lyncombe Marian McNeir MBE Liberal Democrats
Mendip Tim Warren Conservative Party
Midsomer Norton North Jane Margaret Lewis Liberal Democrats
Midsomer Norton North Shirley Steel Conservative Party
Midsomer Norton Redfield Betty May Perry Independents
Midsomer Norton Redfield Chris Watt Conservative Party
Newbridge Loraine Brinkhurst MBE Liberal Democrats
Newbridge Caroline Roberts Liberal Democrats
Odd Down Steve Hedges Liberal Democrats
Odd Down Nigel Roberts Liberal Democrats
Oldfield Ruth Griffiths Liberal Democrats
Oldfield Shaun McGall Liberal Democrats
Paulton Harriet Joy Ajderian Labour Party
Paulton Brian Colin Barrett Labour Party
Peasedown Sarah Bevan Liberal Democrats
Peasedown Gail Coleshill Liberal Democrats
Publow with Whitchurch Peter Edwards Conservative Party
Radstock Jonathan Jeffrey Gay Independents
Radstock Phyllis Gay Independents
Saltford Francine Haeberling Conservative Party
Saltford Gordon Wood Conservative Party
Southdown Paul Crossley Liberal Democrats
Southdown Dine Romero Liberal Democrats
Timsbury Matthew Neal Davis Labour Party
Twerton Tim Ball Liberal Democrats
Twerton Gerry Curran Liberal Democrats
Walcot Colin Darracott Liberal Democrats
Walcot David Dixon Liberal Democrats
Westfield Chris Cray Independents
Westfield John Dando Labour Party
Westmoreland Sharon Ball Liberal Democrats
Westmoreland Lynda Hedges Liberal Democrats
Weston Colin Barrett Conservative Party
Weston Timothy John Bullamore Liberal Democrats
Widcombe Peter John Metcalfe Liberal Democrats
Widcombe Nicole Mauricette O'Flaherty Liberal Democrats